2018-2019 VALENTINE HIGH SCHOOL HONORS AWARDS RECIPIENTS
Honors Night and the National Honor Society Induction ceremony was held at Valentine High School on Monday, May 6, 2019.
President: Reganne Schrunk
Vice President: Bailey Witt
Secretary: Bradi Larabee
Treasurer: Aluxyn Hollenbeck
President Elect: Skyler Reagle

Jayce Anderson
Jarrett Battershaw
Rhea Benson
Clay Billings
Logan Cate
Faith Cox
Jenna Cox
Mataya Eklund
Lauren Ferguson
Grant Fischer
Nathan Flannery
Athena Gourley
Shelby Grooms
Eric Haase
Elizabeth Harvey
Allison Hitchcock
Aluxyn Hollenbeck
Macy Homan
Brennann Jackson
Aleah Jacobs
Rece Jordan
Jon Keller
Brayden Kieborz
Bradi Larabee
Caleb Long
Chloe Mayhew
Lane McGinley
Morgan McGinley
Nathan Miller
KayLynn Miller
Dillion Muirhead
Devon Osnes
Jaydon Owen
Ramsey Ravenscroft
Skyler Reagle
Riawna Reimers
Reganne Schrunk
Reaghan Shelbourn
Kylee Simon
Jackson Strimple
Torrie Tinant
Turner Tinant
Kaylee Vavra
Bailey Witt
Rita Woodraska

Inductees for 2018-2019

Madison Brackeen
Timothy Egelhoff
Hanna Fischer
Haley Hesse
Michaela Keller
Hank Lancaster
Fletcher Larsen
Josiah Maunu
Jonah Perrett
Katie Petersen
Samantha Phillips
Shauna Radant
Haylee Richards
Delaney Robison
Hadley Rodgers
Isabelle Salters
Jennifer Sinnett
Elliana Springer
Calvin Stoeger
Grace Woodraska

ATTENDANCE AWARDS
The following is a list of students having perfect attendance from August 15, 2018 through May 1, 2019:
Freshmen: Tessa Krolikowski & Tyson Welch
Sophomores: Kenneth Shelbourn & Mason Harp

The following have missed one day or less:
9th GRADE: Dakota Krogman
10th GRADE: Hank Lancaster
12th GRADE: Jarrett Battershaw

The following missed ½ day or less: Brennann Jackson, Seniors
The following Seniors missed the least amount of days throughout their 4 years at VHS and each received a gift certificate for $20.00 at the Peppermill Restaurant: Jarrett Battershaw, Nathan Flannery, Lane McGinley, Devon Osnes, & Jaydon Owen.

The following Seniors received a certificate for taking at least 12 college credits from Mid Plains Community College during their 4 years at Valentine High School: .
Ferguson Lauren
Flannery Nathan
Jordan Rece
Long Caleb
Mayhew Chloe
McGinley Lane
Miller Nathan
Osnes Devon
Owen Jaydon
Schrunk Reganne
Tinant Turner
Witt Bailey

VCS Foundation Scholarship Winners that will each receive a college scholarship for $1000.00: Mataya Eklund, Rece Jordan, Bradi Larabee, Caleb Long, Lane McGinley, Jaydon Owen, & Reganne Schrunk
VOICE OF DEMOCRACY AWARDS: Rita Woodraska & Grace Woodraska

MATH AWARDS:
Outstanding Algebra I: Biyantai Nadeau & Taylor Battershaw
Outstanding Algebra II:/Ryan O’Kief
Outstanding Geometry: Josiah Maunu & Lindsey Boes
Outstanding Math Concepts: Shane Urbin
Outstanding Precalculus Student – Mercy Maunu
Outstanding Coding Student: Josiah Maunu
Outstanding Statistics Student: Lane McGinley, Nathan Miller, & Mataya Eklund
Outstanding Calculus Student: Nathan Flannery
Outstanding Broadcasting Student: Chloe Mayhew

SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS
Outstanding American History Students: Dillion Muirhead & Allison Hitchcock
Outstanding Global Affairs student: Reaghan Shelbourn
Outstanding World Geography student of the Year: MaKenzie Long
Outstanding Sociology students: Elli Springer
Outstanding Psychology Students: Nathan Miller, Reganne Schrunk, Aleah Jacobs, & Mataya Eklund
Outstanding American Government Students: Mercy Maunu, Reaghan Shelbourn, Mataya Eklund, Bradi Larabee, & Nathan Miller
Outstanding World History Studenst: Shyanne Urbin & Tim Egelhoff

SCIENCE AWARDS:
Outstanding Med Terms & Careers award: Jenna Cox
Outstanding Biology award for having a 98% or above all year: Delaney Robison, Calvin Stoeger, Haylee Richards, Tim Egelhoff, Michaela Keller, Elliana Springer, & Shyanne Urbin

Outstanding Chemistry Awards went to: Riawna Reimers, Skyler Reagle, & Katherine Petersen
Outstanding Physical Science: Becca McGinley, Cody Miller, & Sean Springer
Outstanding Physics Students: Caleb Long

SPANISH AWARDS:
Outstanding Spanish 1 students: Haylee Richards, Elliana Springer, & Ryan O’Kief
Outstanding Spanish 2 students: Dillion Muirhead & Calvin Stoeger

MUSIC AWARDS:
VHS Music Booster Awards: Band—The following Seniors were recognized for participating in a music class in grades 7 through 12: Abbie Clark, Kalob Critchfield, Brennann Jackson, Chloe Mayhew, & Rita Woodraska.

SPEECH AWARDS
Speech Letters: Madison Brackeen, Elli Springer, Lindsey Boes, Mercy Maunu, Shyanne Urbin, Emma Richards, Madelyn Pilakowski, Audrey Brawner, Grace Woodraska, Calvin Stoeger, Kaylee Vavra, Rita Woodraska, Sarah Butler, & Josiah Maunu.

Top Varsity Speakers: Mercy Maunu & Rita Woodraska
Top Novice Speaker: Shyanne Urbin & Lindsey Boes
Most Improved Speaker: Calvin Stoeger
Participation certificates: Katherine O’Dell & Jessica Reynolds

BUSINESS AWARDS:
Outstanding Accounting I Awards went to: Rhea Benson, Skyler Reagle, & Lauren Ferguson
Outstanding Accounting II Award went to Caleb Long
Personal Finance Students of the year: Jennifer Sinnett & Haylee Richards
Outstanding Achievement in Careers awards went to:Hayes Hammond, Dakota Krogman, Cody Miller, Madelyn Pilakowski, Gunnar Battershaw, Lindsay Boes, Dylan Haase, Becca McGinley, & Renee Fisbeck.

Outstanding Achievement in Info Technology awards went to: Conner Fowler, Hayes Hammond, Dakota Krogman, Hayden Larabee, Cody Miller, Madelyn Pilakowski, Sean Springer, Gunnar Battershaw, Lindsay Boes, Becca McGinley, Holden Mundorf, Emma Richards, & Renee Fisbeck.

Outstanding Achievement in Introduction to Business awards went to: Lindsay Boes, Logan Cate, Renee Fisbeck, & Allison Hitchcock.

Outstanding Achievement in Entrepreneurship awards went to: Lindsay Boes, Logan Cate, Renee Fisbeck, & Allison Hitchcock.

Outstanding Achievement in Digital Media awards went to: Mason Harp & Josiah Maunu.
Internship Students of the Year: Mataya Eklund & Reganne Schrunk

ART AWARDS
Art 1- Hadley Rogers, Becca McGinley, Jessica Reynolds, Lindsey Boes, Sarah Butler, Sean Shepler, & Josiah Maunu
Art 2 -Nathan Miller -Madison Brackeen-Kylee Simon
Studio Art (Art 3 and 4) Allison Hitchcock-Kaylee Vavra-Shakia Nadeau
Photography-Mercy Maunu
Digital Art-Calvin Stoeger-Jakob Harp

DRAMA AWARDS:
Best Actor – Tim Egelhoff
Best Novice Actor – Jonah Perrett
Best Actress – Rita Woodraska
Best Novice Actress – Hanna Fischer
Most Valuable Crew Members – Brandon Whiting & Brennann Jackson

Those that lettered –Drama Cast and Crew 2018-2019:
Tamara Benedict
Madison Brackeen
Audrey Brawner
Sarah Butler
Xandra Conroy
Faith Cox
Timothy Egelhoff
Hanna Fischer
Athena Gourley
Elizabeth Harvey
Brooke Henkenius
Brennann Jackson
Aleah Jacobs
Brayden Kieborz
Bradi Larabee
Josiah Maunu
Mercy Maunu
Summer Mayhew
Chloe Mayhew
Nathan Miller
Harlie Nolze
Holden O’Dell
Jonah Perrett
Katherine Petersen
Madelyn Pilakowski
Delaney Robison
Hadley Rodgers
Abbigail Sandoz
Lauren Sandoz
Reaghan Shelbourn
Elliana Springer
Calvin Stoeger
Jackson Strimple
Shyanne Urbin
Kaylee Vavra
Brandon Whiting
Grace Woodraska
Rita Woodraska

Mock Trial members receiving certificates are as follows:

Katherine O’Dell
Madelyn Pilakowski
Hadley Rodgers
Reaghan Shelbourn
Elliana Springer
Calvin Stoeger
Shyanne Urbin
Kaylee Vavra
Rita Woodraska

ENGLISH AWARDS
Outstanding English 1 Students: Maddy Pilakowski, Hayes Hammond, Sarah Butler, & Tessa Krolikowski
English 2 Students of the Year: Haylee Richards
American Literature Student of the Year: Skyler Reagle
Applied Communication 11 Student: Katalina Beach
Top College Composition students: Mercy Maunu & Reaghan Shelbourn
Top Applied Comm 12 student: Shakia Nadeau
Top British Literature students: Rhea Benson & Aleah Jacobs
Outstanding Journalism awards: Mataya Eklund & Lauren Ferguson

PHYSICAL EDUCATION AWARDS: Gunnar Battershaw, Matt Gibson, Emma Richards & Dakota Krogman
STRENGTH & FITNESS 1 AWARD: Jonah Perrett & Blaine Sage
STRENGTH & FITNESSS TOP LIFTER AWARD – Lane McGinley

The Academic All-State Award is a prestigious award that recognizes students for their academic achievements while participating in NSAA activities. NSAA high schools may nominate a maximum of two students for each NSAA activity program in which the school participates. To be considered for this award, a student must be considered a “differencemaker” in an NSAA activity, contributing significantly to the school’s activities program. Honorees must attain at least a 93% cumulative grade point average on a 100% scale.
NSAA Academic All-State Awards:

Jarrett Battershaw
Abbie Clark
Mataya Eklund
Lauren Ferguson
Nathan Flannery
Allison Hitchcock
Bradi Larabee
Caleb Long
Mercy Maunu
Dillion Muirhead
Devon Osnes
Jaydon Owen
Sklyler Reagle
Izzy Salters
Bailey Witt
Rita Woodraska

The SWC All Academic Team is comprised of Seniors that have a cumulative GPA of 3.65 or higher and participate in SWC Activities for a minimum of 2 years which 1 year must include their Senior Year.
The Following Students received these awards: SWC Team:

Jarrett Battershaw
Abbie Clark
Mataya Eklund
Lauren Ferguson
Nathan Flannery
Eric Haase
Rece Jordan
Bradi Larabee
Caleb Long
Mercy Maunu
Lane McGinley
Nathan Miller
Devon Osnes
Jaydon Owen
Reganne Schrunk
Reaghan Shelbourn
Turner Tinant
Bailey Witt
Rita Woodraska

Nominees for the Believers and Achievers Award were: Mercy Maunu and Caleb Long.
Omaha World Herald All-Academic Honorable Mention:. Mercy Maunu
DAR Youth Citizenship Award – these students were nominated by teachers for their honor, service, courage, leadership and character – these students receive medals, certificates, and also the letter from their nominating teacher 9th Tessa Krolikowski – nominated by Mrs. Stoner, 10th Michaela Keller – nominated by Ms. Hall, 11th Katherine Petersen – nominated by Ms. Epke

Quiz Bowl members receiving participant certificates were as follows:

Logan Cate
Hayes Hammond
Allison Hitchcock
Jon Keller
Hayden Larabee
Fletcher Larsen
Nathan Miller
Dillion Muirhead
Holden Mundorf
Ryan O’Kief
Hadley Rodgers
Reaghan Shelbourn
Sean Springer
Turner Tinant
Shyanne Urbin
Kaylee Vavra

STUDENTS WHO HAVE EARNED SCHOLASTIC LETTERS
According to our records these students are eligible to receive a scholastic letter for maintaining a 90% average for the last semester of the 2017-2018 school year and the first semester of the 2018-2019 school year. * indicates a previous scholastic letter was attained.
SENIORS

** Jarrett Battershaw
Badal Chaudhari
*Abbie Clark
**Mataya Eklund
**Lauren Ferguson
**Nathan Flannery
**Eric Haase
**Elizabeth Harvey
**Brennann Jackson
**Rece Jordan
**Bradi Larabee
**Caleb Long
**Mercy Maunu
**Chloe Mayhew
**Lane McGinley
**Nathan Miller
**Devon Osnes
**Jaydon Owen
Abbie Sandoz
**Reganne Schrunk
**Reaghan Shelbourn
Austin Sinnett
**Turner Tinant
**Bailey Witt
**Rita Woodraska

JUNIORS

*Jayce Anderson
*Rhea Benson
*Clay Billings
*Audrey Brawner
*Logan Cate
*Michaela Cornelius
*Faith Cox
*Jenna Cox
Trinity Danielson
*Geoffrey Fisbeck
*Grant Fischer
*Athena Gourley
*Shelby Grooms
*Jiles Hanshew
*Allison Hitchcock
*Aluxyn Hollenbeck
*Macy Homan
*Aleah Jacobs
*Jon Keller
*Brayden Kieborz
*Keifer Klabenes
Chelsea Lamb
*KayLynn Miller
*Dillion Muirhead
Katherine Petersen
*Ramsey Ravenscroft
*Skyler Reagle
*Riawna Reimers
*Kylee Simon
*Jackson Strimple
*Torrie Tinant
Shane Urbin
*Kaylee Vavra
*Grace Woodraska

SOPHOMORES

Madison Brackeen
Xandra Conroy
Timothy Egelhoff
Jared Ellis
Hanna Fischer
Mason Harp
Haley Hesse
Michaela Keller
Hank Lancaster
Fletcher Larsen
Josiah Maunu
Tyler Michalek
Ryan O’Kief
Jonah Perrett
Samantha Phillips
Shauna Radant
Haylee Richards
Delaney Robison
Hadley Rodgers
Izzy Salters
Sean Shepler
Jennifer Sinnett
Elliana Springer
Calvin Stoeger
Shyanne Urbin
Chris Williams