The entry list has been set for the Nebraska State High School Finals Rodeo, to be held Thursday through Saturday at the Adams County Fairgrounds near Hastings.
Nearly 150 high school rodeo athletes will compete in 12 events. The top four competitors in each event at the state level will earn a berth at the National High School Rodeo Finals at Gillette, Wyo., July 16-22.
The 12 events include bareback riding, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping, steer wrestling, team roping, breakaway roping, goat tying, pole bending, barrel racing, boys cutting, girls cutting, and bull riding.
The Finals, the culmination of 29 regular season rodeos, will be held at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. on Thursday and Friday, with the short round on Saturday at 1 p.m. After Thursday and Friday’s performances, the top ten contestants in each event will advance to the short round on Saturday. The cutting will be held at 7:30 a.m. on Thursday and Friday, with the short round at 8 a.m. on Saturday. The 2017-18 Miss Nebraska High School Rodeo Queen will be crowned prior to Saturday’s rodeo performance.

Qualifying high school rodeo contestants for the 2017 Nebraska State High School Finals Rodeo from the area include:

Bareback Riding
3. Ty Richardson, Ainsworth

Barrel Racing
1. Rachael Calvo, Bassett
2. Bailey Witt, Valentine
5. Alison Stracke, Stuart
6. Sheyenne Hammond, Valentine
9. Jaylee Simonson, Dunning
11. Macey Vonheeder, Ainsworth
13. Brooklyn Leach, Dunning
15. Mataya Eklund, Valentine
16. Madison Stracke, Stuart
26. Halli Haskell, Ainsworth
27. Briean Schipporeit,Ainsowrth

Boys Cutting
2. JT Bradley, Brewster
6. Ty Bass, Brewster

Breakaway Roping
7. Mataya Eklund, Valentine
13. Aluxyn Hollenbeck, Valentine
14. Bailey Witt, Valentine
15. Ashley Odenbach, Taylor
20. Sheyenne Hammond, Valentine
24. Sydney Graff, Long Pine
30. Maddie Stump, Elsmere

Bull Riding
2. Dillon Micheel, Ainsworth
10. Jared Shaw, Bassett

Girls Cutting
10. Alexis Rutar, Springview

Goat Tying
4. Jaylee Simonson, Dunning
7. Rachael Calvo, Bassett
8. Bailey Witt, Valentine
10. Mataya Eklund, Valentine
12. Aluxyn Hollenbeck, Valentine
22. Brooklyn Leach, Dunning
28. Maddie Stump, Elsmere

Pole Bending
5. Halli Haskell, Ainsworth
7. Jaylee Simonson, Dunning
8. Sydney Hollenbeck, Winner, S.D.
14. Ashley Odenbach, Taylor
18. Rachael Calvo, Bassett
20. Macey Vonheeder, Ainsworth
22. Brieann Schipporeit, Ainsworth
23. Brooklyn Leach, Dunning
24. Sheyenne Hammond, Valentine
25. Shylo Paddock, Ainsworth
26. Aluxyn Hollenbeck, Valentine

Saddle Bronc
3. Sage Miller, Springview
4. Garrett Long, Valentine

Steer Wrestling
5. JT Bradley, Brewster
8. Talon Mathis, Atkinson
14. Evan Hewett, Dunning
18. Sage Miller, Springview

Team Roping
9 Jade Buss, Atkinson, and Nathan Poss, Scotia
14. JT Bradley, Brewster, and Quentin Anderson, Pierce
20. Talon Mathis, Atkinson, and Danielle Wray, Ord
21. Will Thiele, Atkinson, and Maddee Doerr, Creighton
25. Ty Bass, Brewster, and Ashley Odenbach, Taylor
27. Sheyenne Hammond, Valentine, and Seth Pearson, Oconto
28. Evan Hewett, Dunning, and Ty Chasek, Mitchell
30. Sydney Graff, Long Pine, and Clare Kohl, Surprise.

Tie-Down Roping
2. Will Thiele, Atkinson
3. JT Bradley, Brewster
19. Talon Mathis, Atkinson
23. Ty Richardson, Ainsworth
26. Cade Adamson, Valentine
28. Sage Miller, Springview

Photo: JJJ Photo, Ord, NE 2016