2016-17

VALENTINE

HIGH SCHOOL HONORS AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Honors Night was held at Valentine High School on Monday, May 8, 2017.

HONOR SOCIETY MEMBERS

President: Riley Beel

Vice President: Cade Adamson

Secretary: Sarah Shelbourn

Treasurer: Sheyenne Hammond

Student Council Representative: D.J. Stephen

President Elect: Grace Robison

Raelyn Adams

Cade Adamson

Riley Beel

Newt Bussinger

Brandy DeNaeyer

Jacob Flannery

Sheyenne Hammond

Wyatt Hitchcock

Katelynn Jackson

Jordan Kelber

Will Major

Chad McPeak

Logan O’Kief

Kooper Reece

Grace Robison

Sarah Shelbourn

D.J. Stephen

Amos Utecht

Emerson VerBeek

Kieron Wenig

Kayleen Whipple

Inductees for 2016-2017

Joshua Bachelor

Jarrett Battershaw

Mataya Eklund

Lauren Ferguson

Nathan Flannery

Kierra Gracey

Eric Haase

Jacob Hanshew

Gus Harvey

Elizabeth Harvey

Marisa Hutchinson

Brennann Jackson

Rece Jordan

Caleb Long

Chloe Mayhew

Lane McGinley

Nathan Miller

Trevor Ormesher

Devon Osnes

Jaydon Owen

Anna Perrett

Reganne Schrunk

Reaghan Shelbourn

Turner Tinant

Bailey Witt

Rita Woodraska

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP— of $200.00 went to Cade Adamson

ATTENDANCE AWARDS

The following is a list of students having perfect attendance from August 15, 2016 through May 1, 2017: (Please come forward to receive a certificate)

Seniors:

Michael Gallino (perfect attendance all 4 years!)

Sarah Shelbourn (perfect 9th grade, only 1 day 10th, only ½ day 11th)

Juniors:

Caleb Osborne

Sophomores:

Lane McGinley (only missed 2 periods 9th)

Devon Osnes (missed 1 ½ days 9th)

Freshmen:

Brayden Kieborz, Keifer Klabenes, Chandler Ward

The following have missed one day or less:

9TH GRADE : Jayce Anderson, Grant Fischer and Dillion Muirhead

10th GRADE: Rece Jordan, Jaydon Owen and Rita Woodraska

The following missed ½ day or less:

9th GRADE: Jon Keller

11th GRADE: Whitney Barnes (missed 1 day 10th, 3 days 9th) Chad McPeak (missed only 1 period this year missed 3 days 10th, 2 days 9th)

12TH GRADE : Chism Miller (missed 1 day 11th, ½ day 10th)

The following Seniors have missed the least amount of days during their 4 years at Valentine High School and will receive a meal certificate at a local restaurant: Michael Gallino, Jacob Flannery, Sarah Shelbourn, Kennedie Engles, & Newt Bussinger.

The following Seniors received a certificate for taking at least 12 college credits from Mid Plains Community College during their 4 years at Valentine High School: Jacob Flannery, Amos Utecht, Newt Bussinger, Riley Beel, Katelynn Jackson, Sarah Shelbourn, Will Major, & Keron Wenig.

MATH AWARDS:

Outstanding Algebra I: Torrie Tinant

Outstanding Algebra II: Mataya Eklund

Outstanding Geometry: Skyler Reagle

Outstanding Pre Calculus students: Grace Robison

Outstanding Calculus student: Katelynn Jackson

Outstanding Statistics student: Gus Harvey & Wyatt Hitchcock

SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS

Outstanding American History Students: Grace Robison & Marisa Hutchinson

Outstanding Global Affairs student: Taylar Denbo
Outstanding World Geography students of the Year: Torrie Tinant, Allison Hitchcock

Outstanding Sociology students: Bradi Larabee

Outstanding Psychology Student:

Outstanding American Government Student: Riley Beel

Outstanding World History Student: Reaghan Shelbourn

Outstanding Economics Student:

Outstanding Strength & Fitness student: Jordan Kelber, Kooper Reece

SCIENCE AWARDS:

Outstanding Biology award for having a 98% or above all year: Rita Woodraska

Most Improved Biology Student: Austin Sinnett

Outstanding Advanced Biology student:

Outstanding Anatomy/Physiology students:

Outstanding Chemistry Award went to: Caleb Long

Outstanding Physical/Earth Science: Brayden Kieborz

Outstanding Physics students: Jacob Flannery & Kieron Wenig

MUSIC AWARDS: Music Awards for 2017 were handed out at the Spring Concert and were as follows:

District Music Awards were as follows: VHS Men’s Choir and VHS Concert Band both received II, The VHS Mixed Choir received a I, State Medals and a plaque. The VHS Women’s Choir received a I. The following received a I on ther solos: Kenedie Engles on snare, Will Major trumpet solo. Will Major, Addie Scott, Audrey Brawner, Taylar Denbo, Rita Woodraska, & Amos Utecht all receieved a I on vocal solos. Katelynn Jackson & Anna Perrett for piano solos, Chandler Ward on tenor sax solo, Grace Woodraska on trumpet solo all received a I. The following groups received a I: Katelynn & Brennann Jackson on piano duet, Will Major and Amos Utecht on boys duet, the Triple Trio, and Treble Makers. The following received a II: Brennann Jackson snare solo, Kierra Gracey, Sarah Shelbourn, & Jessica Shutts in vocal solos, Stephanie Stone Clarinet solo, Flute duet, Girl’s duet #1, Girls duet #2, and Girl’s Duet #3 all received a II. Will Major & Amos Utecht received an Outstanding Performance Award for their vocal duet. Will Major also received an Honorable Mention Award on his Trumpet Solo.

Music Booster scholarships were awarded to Sarah Shelbourn & Will Major.

The Music Booster Awards were given to the following for being in Band 6-12th grade: Brandy DeNaeyer,Kennedie Engles, Katelynn Jackson, Taylor Long, Will Major, Brieanna Sharp, Sarah Shelbourn, & Emerson VerBeek. The Music Booster Awards were given to the following for being in-Choir 6-12th grade: Riley Beel, Brandy DeNaeyer, Taylar Denbo, Sarah Shelbourn, Steven Shields, & Amos Utecht. Receiving the National School Choral Award was Amos Utecht. The Arion Awards went to-Sarah Shelbourn & Will Major.

Musicianship Award went to-Kennedie Engles, and Will Major received the John Phillip Sousa Band Award-

SPEECH AWARDS

Speech Letters with Honors: Will Major, Amos Utecht, Rita Woodraska, Kaylee Vavra, & Lacey Kennison.

Additional Speech Letters were given to: Raelyn Adams, Addy Scott, Grace Woodraska, Audrey Brawner, Kierra Gracey, Marisa Hutchinson, & Jade McDougle.

Senior Speech Participation awards were given to Jackson Strimple and Athena Gourley

BUSINESS AWARDS:

Introduction to Business/Careers Award – Jon Keller and Lizzie Harvey

Personal Finance-Stock Market Game Award – Wyatt Barnes, Newt Bussinger, Gabe Dunkel, & Jacob Flannery

Accounting Award – Mataya Eklund

Information Technology Awards: Faith Cox & Allison Hitchcock

Information Technology II Award: Brandon Whiting

Marketing Award: Jordan Kelber & Brittany Stone

Web Design Award: Nathan Miller & Dylan Witt

Entrepreneurship Award: Allison Robinson

ART AWARDS

Ramsey Ravenscroft received the award for Outstanding Art 1. Rita Woodraska received the award for Outstanding Art 2 Jessica Shutts received awards for Outstanding Studio Art and Outstanding Photography.

DRAMA AWARDS:

Best Actor – Amos Utecht

Best Novice Actor – Chance Tankersley

Best Actress – Riley Beel

Best Novice Actress – Grace Woodraska

Most Valuable Crew Member – Katherine Petersen and Raelyn Adams

Those that lettered –Drama Cast and Crew 2016-2017:

Raelyn Adams

James Battershaw

Riley Beel

Audrey Brawner

Athena Gourley

Kierra Gracey

Sidney Higgins

Marisa Hutchinson

Brennann Jackson

Lacey Kennison

Chelsea Lamb

Bradi Larabee

Will Major

Summer Mayhew

Katherine Petersen

Abbie Sandoz

Lauren Sandoz

Adelicia Scott

Shyla Stearns

Ackson Strimple

Chance Tankersley

Amos Utecht

Kaylee Vavra

Kayleen Whipple

Trevor Willcuts

Rita Woodraska

Grace Woodraska

ENGLISH AWARDS

Journalism Student of the Year:  Katelynn Jackson

English 1 Student of the Year:  Skyler Reagle

American Literature Student of the Year:  Raelyn Adams

Expository Writing: Kayleen Whipple

British Literature: Marisa Hutchinson and Jacob Hanshew

Applied Comm 12: Brittany Stone

Speech Awards went to the following:

Varsity Speaker of the Year: Will Major

Novice Speaker of the Year: Lacey Kennison

Most Improved Speaker: Rita Woodraska

P.E. Awards for Outstanding Achievement: Girls: Allison Hitchcock & Skyler Reagle, Boys: Jon Keller & Dillon Muirhead

The Academic All-State Award is a prestigious award that recognizes students for their academic achievements while participating in NSAA activities. NSAA high schools may nominate a maximum of two students for each NSAA activity program in which the school participates. To be considered for this award, a student must be considered a “differencemaker” in an NSAA activity, contributing significantly to the school’s activities program. Honorees must attain at least a 93% cumulative grade point average on a 100% scale.

The SWC All Academic Team is comprised of Seniors that have a cumulative GPA of 3.65 or higher and participate in SWC Activities for a minimum of 2 years which 1 year must include their Senior Year.

The Following Students received these awards:

RAELYNN ADAMS – SPEECH

ABBY CLARK – GIRLS GOLF

MATAYA EKLUND – GIRLS BASKETBALL

LAUREN FERGUSON – GIRLS GOLF

JORDAN KELBER – BOYS GOLF

CALEB LONG – CROSS COUNTRY

WILL MAJOR – SPEECH AND MUSIC

JAYDON OWEN – BOYS BASKETBALL

KOOPER REECE – TRACK AND FIELD

SARAH SHELBOURN – TRACK AND FIELD

DJ STEPHEN – TRACK AND FIELD AND WRESTLING

THESE STUDENTS WON THE ACADEMIC ALL STATE AND THE SWC ALL ACADEMIC TEAM

RILEY BEEL – VOLLEYBALL AND PLAY PRODUCTION

NEWT BUSSINGER – BOYS BASKETBALL

JACOB FLANNERY – FOOTBALL

KATELYNN JACKSON – VOLLEYBALL AND GIRLS BASKETBALL

LOGAN O’KIEF – FOOTBALL AND BOYS GOLF

AMOS UTECHT – MUSIC AND PLAY PRODUCTION

KIERON WENIG – CROSS COUNTRY AND WRESTLING

Nominees for the Believers and Achievers Award were: Amos Utecht & Riley Beel. Riley Beel was a winner of the Believers & Achievers Award.

The following received certificates for being a participant in the Teammates mentoring program: Brennann Jackson, Trinity Danielson, Grace Woodraska, Madilynn Dunkel, Chelsea Lamb, Kaymen Hustrulid, Justice Osborne, Justin Hissong, Brayden Fowler, Sidney Higgins, Nicholas Hayward, Chloe Mayhew, Rita Woodraska, & Trevor Ormesher

QUIZ BOWL MEMBERS receiving participant certificates were as follows:

Raelyn Adams, Cade Adamson, Newt Bussinger, Logan Cate, Jacob Flannery, Jon Keller, Will Major, Dillion Muirhead, Logan O’Kief, Reaghan Shelbourn, Shyla Stearns, Turner Tinant, Kayleen Whipple, Rita Woodraska, & Grace Woodraska

Congratulations to the following for placing in the top 10 at the Chadron Scholastic Contest: Kyle Critchfield 5th in Wildlife, Brayden Kieborz 3rd in Earth Science, Garrett Long 5th in Animal Science, D.J. Stephen 4th in Animal Science, Kieron Wenig 2nd in Health, Kayleen Whipple 10th in Health, and Rita Woodraska 9th in General Biology.

STUDENTS WHO HAVE EARNED SCHOLASTIC LETTERS

According to our records these students are eligible to receive a scholastic letter for maintaining a 90% average for the last semester of the 2015-2016 school year and the first semester of the 2016-2017 school year.

SENIORS

**Cade Adamson

James Battershaw

**Riley Beel

Caven Belville

**Newt Bussinger

*Kennedie Engles

* Jacob Flannery

**Katelynn Jackson

**Will Major

**Logan O’Kief

**Sarah Shelbourn

**Amos Utecht

* Emerson Verbeek

Savanah Weinman

**Kieron Wenig

**Kayleen Whipple

JUNIORS

*Raelyn Adams

*Joshua Bachelor

Kierra Gracey

*Sheyenne Hammond

*Jacob Hanshew

*Gus Harvey

*Wyatt Hitchcock

Marisa Hutchinson

*Jordan Kelber

*Chad McPeak

*Trevor Ormesher

*Anna Perrett

*Kooper Reece

*Grace Robison

*D.J. Stephen

SOPHOMORES

Jarrett Battershaw

Abbie Clark

Mataya Eklund

Lauren Ferguson

Nathan Flannery

Eric Haase

Elizabeth Harvey

Brennann Jackson

Rece Jordan

Bradi Larabee

Caleb Long

Chloe Mayhew

Lane McGinley

Nathan Miller

Devon Osnes

Jaydon Owen

Reganne Schrunk

Reaghan Shelbourn

Turner Tinant

Bailey Witt

Tasha Wolken

Rita Woodraska

*Denotes previous letters